Top 20 Most Important Science Questions for SSC MTS 2024 | Science By Mehul Jain


0

Hello Guy’s in this post we will talking about very important questions to Prepare for SSC Exams (SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC GD Constable, SSC MTS, SSC CPO) and Railway Exams (DFCCIL, RRB NTPC, RRC Group D). So without wasting your time let’s begin.

Q.1 What is age of women when woman stops producing mature eggs and ceases her menstrual cycle.

(a) 30-40 years
(b) 25-35 years
(c) 35-45 years
(d) 45-55 years

Ans. (d) 45-55 years

Q.2 Which one of the following Hormones is called ‘EmergencHormone’.
(a) Adrenaline
(b) Insulin
(c) Thyroxine
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a) Adrenaline

Q.3 Which of the following diseases is caused due toallergie reaction.

(a) Leprosy
(b) Typhoid
(c) Asthma
(d) Tetanus

Ans. (c) Asthma

Q.4 What is the meaning of word ‘C’ in BCG vaccine.

(a) Calmette
(b) Cough
(c) Chlorin
(d) Calcium

Ans. (a) Calmette

Q.5 Which of the following disease is caused by protein in diet.

(a) Anaemia
(b) Kwashiorkor
(c) Haemophilia
(d) Rickets

Ans. (b) Kwashiorkor

Q.6 Chemical Name of Vitamin C.

(a) Ascorbic Acid
(b) Ratinol
(c) Thyamine
(d) Calciferol

Ans. (a) Ascorbic Acid

Q.7 Which Vitamin is helpful for healthy immune System.

(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin-C
(c) Vitamin-D
(d) Vitamin-B

Ans. (b) Vitamin-C

Q.8 Citrus fruits can are good source of.

(a) Vitamin-A
(b) Vitamin-C
(c) Vitamin-D
(d) Vitamin E

Ans. (b) Vitamin-C

Q.9 Rickets is caused due to deficiency of which vitamin.

a) Vitamin-C
(b) Vitamin-B6
(c) Vitamin-D
(d) Vitamin-E

Ans. (c) Vitamin-D

Q. 10 Which vitamin is known as Wound healing vitamin.

(a) Vitamin-B1
(b) Vitamin-C
(c) Vitamin-B9
(d) Vitamin-A

(b) Vitamin-C

Q.11 Which vitamin is also known as hormone.

(a) Vitamin-A
(b) Vitamin-D
(c) Vitamin-E
(d) Vitamin-k

Ans. (b) Vitamin-D

Q. 12 Which vitamin is present in golden rice?

(a) Vitamin-B
(b) Vitamin-C
(c) Omega-3
(d) Vitamin-A

Ans. (d) Vitamin-A

Q. 13 Which of the following is the richest source of Vitamin A.

(a) Apple
(b) Papaya
(c) Guava
(d) Mango

Ans. (d) Mango

Q. 14 Which one of the following compounds is not a vitamin.

(a) Niacin
(b) Thyroxine
(c) Riboflavin
(d) Pyridoxine

Ans. (a) Niacin

Q. 15 The vitamin that is most readily manufactured in our body is.

(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D

Ans. (d) Vitamin D

Q. 16 The Vitamin avilable from sun rays is.

(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D

Ans. (d) Vitamin D

Q.17 Which of the following is synthesized by intestinal bacteria.

(a) Vitamin
(b) Vitamin
(c) Vitamin K
(d) VitaminA

Ans. (c) Vitamin K

Q. 18 Which vitamin can not store in human body.

(a) Vitamin-B
(b) Vitamin-C
(c) Vitamin-B
(d) Vitamin-K

Ans. (b) Vitamin-C

Q. 19 Protein was discovered by.

(a) Funk
(b) Paulling
(c) Berjilious
(d) Robert hook

Ans. (c) Berjilious

Q. 20 Which of the following is synthesized by intestinal badrena.

(a) Vitamin B12
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin K
(d) VitaminA

Ans. (c) Vitamin k


Like it? Share with your friends!

0

Comments

comments