Science Gk For All SSC Exam | Science Gk


1
1 point
  1. Deficiency of which hormone causes diabetes? (किस हार्मोन की कमी से मधुमेह होता है)

A. Adrenaline
B. Insulin
C. Estrogen
D. Thyroxin

Ans. B. Insulin

  1. Which of the following part of human body is affected by Pyria?
    (निम्नलिखित में से मानव शरीर का कौन सा भाग पायरिया से प्रभावित होता है)

A. Teeth & Gums
B. Small intestine
C. Large intestine
D. Human mouth

Ans. A. Teeth & Gums

  1. Heart attack happens when in our body, the amount of increased? is
    (दिल का दौरा तब पड़ता है जब हमारे शरीर में की मात्रा बढ़ जाती है)

A. Blood sugar
B. Cholesterol
C. Blood urea
D. Blood protein

Ans. B. Cholesterol

  1. Which of the following atrium receives oxygenated blood from the lungs through pulmonary vein?
    (निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अलिंद फुफ्फुसीय शिरा के माध्यम से फेफड़ों से ऑक्सीजन युक्त रक्त प्राप्त करता है)

A. Left atrium
B. Right atrium
C. Right ventricle
D. None of them

Ans. A. Left atrium

  1. Infection with H5N1 virus leads to which one of the following diseases?
    (H5N1 वायरस के संक्रमण से निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमारी होती है)

A. Bird flu
B. Swine flu
C. HIV
D. Fowl cholera

Ans. A. Bird flu

  1. For prevention of which disease, BCG vaccine is given? (किस बीमारी की रोकथाम के लिए बीसीजी का टीका लगाया जाता है)

A. Polio
B. Diphtheria
C. Hepatitis B
D. Tuberculosis

Ans. D. Tuberculosis

  1. Which pollutant is responsible for minamata disease?
    (डायलिसिस का उपयोग किसके उपचार के लिए किया जाता है)

A. Nickel
B. Mercury
C. Lead
D. Arsenic

Ans. B. Mercury

  1. Pons, cerebellum and medulla are part of which brain? (पोन्स, सेरिबैलम और मेडुला किस मस्तिष्क के भाग हैं)

A. Forebrain
B. Midbrain
C. Hindbrain
D. None of the above

Ans. C. Hindbrain

  1. In which year, India was declared a polio free country?
    (किस वर्ष भारत को पोलियो मुक्त देश घोषित किया गया था)

A. 2010
B. 2013
C. 2014
D. 2018

Ans. C. 2014

  1. In which year did the word ‘Sustainable Development’ come into existence?
    (‘सतत विकास’ शब्द किस वर्ष अस्तित्व में आया)

A. 1992
B. 1978
C. 1980
D. 1985

Ans. C. 1980

  1. Which of the following bacteria causes cholera? (निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जीवाणु हैजा का कारण बनता है)

A. Coccus
B. Spirillum
C. Vibrio cholerae
D. Salmonella typhi

Ans. C. Vibrio cholerae

  1. Which instrument is used to measure the purity of milk?
    (दूध की शुद्धता मापने के लिए किस उपकरण का प्रयोग किया जाता है)

A. Manometer
B. Lactometer
C. Hygrometer
D. Hydrometer

Ans. B. Lactometer

  1. Which eye disease is never cured?
    (आंखों का कौन सा रोग कभी ठीक नहीं होता)

A. Color blindness
B. Myopia
C. Hypermetropia
D. All of the above

Ans. A. Color blindness

  1. The study of Birds is known as?
    (पक्षियों का अध्ययन किस नाम से जाना जाता है) king

A. Phrenology
B. Ornithology
C. Agrostology
D. Palynology

Ans. B. Ornithology

  1. Hemophilia’ is an inherited genetic disorder, as a result of? (‘हीमोफीलिया’ एक वंशानुगत आनुवंशिक विकार है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप क्या होता है)

A. Haemoglobin decreases
B. Blood does not clot normally
C. Blindness
D. Arms& legs become narrow

Ans. B. Blood does not clot normally

  1. Melbomian gland is located in: (मेलबोमियन ग्रंथि स्थित है)

A. Ear
B. Nose
C. Skin
D. Eye

Ans. D. Eye

  1. Which mosquito causes malaria disease in humans?
    (कौन सा मच्छर मनुष्यों में मलेरिया रोग का कारण बनता है)

A. Culex
B. Aedes
C. Female anopheles mosquito
D. None of the above

Ans. C. Female anopheles mosquito

  1. Magnalium is an alloy of:
    (कांस्य एक मिश्रधातु है)

A. Copper & Silver
B. Magnesium & Zinc
C. Magnesium & Lead
D. Magnesium & Aluminium

Ans. D. Magnesium & Aluminium

  1. Transplantation of heart is first done by?
    (हृदय का प्रत्यारोपण सबसे पहले किसके द्वारा किया जाता है)

A. Dr. William Harvey
B. Sir F.G Hoffkins
C. Dr. Louis Pasteur
D. Dr. Christiaan Barnard

Ans. D. Dr. Christiaan Barnard

  1. To make Plaster of Paris, what temperature is gypsum heated to?
    (प्लास्टर ऑफ पेरिस बनाने के लिए जिप्सम को किस तापमान पर गर्म किया जाता है)

A. 25 Degree Celcius
B. 75 Degree Celcius
C. 80 Degree Celcius
D. 100 Degree Celcius

Ans. D. 100 Degree Celcius


Like it? Share with your friends!

1
1 point

What's Your Reaction?

Funny Funny
0
Funny
confused confused
0
confused
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg

Comments

comments